Home / Chromebook / How to Adjust Screen Brightness on Your Chromebook

How to Adjust Screen Brightness on Your Chromebook

Last Updated on:


You can use the screen brightness keys to adjust screen brightness on a Chromebook.

How to Adjust Screen Brightness on Your Chromebook
Change Screen Brightness on a Chromebook – Video
Dedicated brightness keys on Chromebook
Dedicated brightness keys on Chromebook

Change Screen Brightness from Taskbar

To change screen brightness:

  1. Click the time or battery icon on the bottom-right corner to open the notification area.
  2. You will now see the screen brightness slider.
  3. Click and drag it to the left to lower the brightness
  4. Click and drag it to the right to increase the brightness.
Screen brightness slider

Adjust Brightness Troubleshooting

If you have issues adjusting your Chromebook’s screen brightness, log out and log in using the Guest account. Now, try the brightness settings. If it works, reset your Chromebook and try again.

If a reset did not fix the display brightness, you might want to contact your Chromebook’s manufacturer for further troubleshooting.

Adjusting Keyboard Backlit Brightness

Here is a related tip. If you are looking for the keyboard shortcut to adjust the brightness of your Chromebook’s keyboard backlit, (if your Chromebook does have that feature) use the same brightness keys while holding down the ALT key.

Hope you find this useful. If you did, or have further questions, let us know in the comments section.

Auto-Brightness on Chrome OS

At present, there is no way to control or tweak the auto-brightness settings on a Chromebook. However, it does have a limited ability to adjust brightness. According to this Chromium developer documentation, 

Power sourceDirect sunlight (>= 400 lux)Normal ambient light
AC100% (100% linear)80% (~62% linear)
Battery80% (~62% linear)63% (~37% linear)

Auto-Brightness on Pixelbook

The Pixelbook has a better ambient light sensor. Hence, auto-brightness levels are more finely-tuned and consist of 7 levels as follows:

SituationLux Step DownLux Step UpBrightness UIBrightness Linear
Low lightN/A9036.14%10.75%
Indoor – normal4025047.62%20.00%
Indoor – bright18036060.57%34.00%
Outdoor – dark25050071.65%49.00%
Outdoor – overcast350170085.83%72.24%
Outdoor – clear sky1100700093.27%86.25%
Direct sunlight5000N/A100.00%

Summary

As you can see, it is easy to adjust Chromebook screen brightness using the dedicated keys or the on-screen slider.

Do let us know your questions on Chromebook screen brightness using the comments form below.


2 responses to “How to Adjust Screen Brightness on Your Chromebook”

  1. anthony buckenham Avatar
    anthony buckenham

    Chromebook, a basic cheap as xhit laptop, cannot even keep your desired brightness setting, meaning you have to adjust every time you boot-up, what clever idiot programmed it, wished i paid more for a windows laptop, if i win the lottery, i sling that moronic excuse for a laptop in the bin, wouldn’t even recommend it to a Monkey.

  2. payton chambers Avatar
    payton chambers

    if it is al the way up and it still ant bright.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *